Trying to find out about father's watch by serial number

I think it pre-1950 because there is only a six digit number on the inside back.

That number is 307154. The watch is 18k gold, in a wooden box with a red velvet lining.

I can't find anything by Google search.

I'm estimating it is roughly from the 50s.
07/03/2015 - 03:30

Since the back was opened for you to read the case serial number, did you see any other numbers inscribed?  There is oftern a 4-digit number and that is the watch's reference number.

Also, if you can read the number from the movement, VC can provide you with an exact year.

I'd love to see pictures of both the movement and inside of the case back.

Are there any markings on the bracelet, it would be really nice if that is an original bracelet to go with the watch.

Welcome to THL!

Best Regards, Dan

Re: I'm estimating it is roughly from the 50s.
07/04/2015 - 02:01

Wow.  Thanks for the quick reply.  I just started looking for informaiton about this watch.  There is an ebay article about "how to tell a genuine Vacheron" watch:

that makes these points:

- On the inside of the case back will be found the Vacheron & Constantin name and Maltese Cross (A).- On pre-1950 models there will be a six-digit case serial number (B).- Those after 1950 will also have a reference / model number (C).


Because the six digit number is the only number on the back I'm assuming it's pre-1950, though I don't know how accurate the ebay article is. I also got a reply from "tick-talk" with a picture that looks like mine and this note below the picture: "Ref 4217 circa 1948" I'd like to know if "4217" will give me the name of the model.  I'll look into that.  This watch is part of my father's estate, so I'm sure my sisters will be interested in its value. I will try to get a picture of the movement when I can locate a camera that will yeild a decent close-up. Thanks again to both of you.  Hoping this reply is visible to both of you. John
Hi John
07/04/2015 - 04:21

My experience is that EBay is not the best arbiter of vintage VCs.  The picture of Ref. 4217 that Dean posted looks similar, but the lugs are still slightly different? (the 4217 lugs have a slight curve to them, while your watch's lugs are straight?)

Ref. 4217 would refer to the model, but a Ref. # actually refers to the case design. 

During that period in VC and world economy, it was often found that watches were made and not sold until years later, or not assembled into a watch until years later.  This is why the only way to confirm is to provide both movement and case serial numbers to VC to confirm the year.  Hope you can understand.

Look forward to getting more information from you when convenient.

Best Regards, Dan

If you don't trust eBay's guides
07/04/2015 - 17:49

you can find the enhanced version posted in the Lounge:

Sorry, values aren't generally discussed except by pm, just too fraught with market factors, timing, condition, etc., but if you search fleabay's sold Vacheron listings you'll get an idea.  Please keep us informed if you learn ref and year from the official archives; I'm placing a side-bet with Dan wink

Re: If you don't trust eBay's guides
07/08/2015 - 19:17

I tried to get some good pictures with a digital microscope but they were too close.


So, I'm sending some scans of th face, inside of the back cover, the movement, and the clasp on the band.  I realize that none of the scans are good quality.



 If you don't trust eBay's guides

Inside back:  I wish the stamps showed more clearly.


 If you don't trust eBay's guides



 If you don't trust eBay's guides

The movement:  Here is the text that seems relevant to finding out what I have --

    "Adjusted to Temperatures (? no temperatures shown)

    "Seventeen" and "17 jewels"

    "v454" -- I guess this is the model



 If you don't trust eBay's guides

This is the clasp on the band.  It's go a bumpy logo and "14k"



07/09/2015 - 02:18

Those pics are unsuitable except to tell you the bracelet isn't original.  But, with the guide in hand, what can you tell us?

Re: Re: I'm estimating it is roughly from the 50s.
07/04/2015 - 22:55


I don't believe tht VC had model names in those days except for a really unusual or expesive watch.

They usually had only reference numbers.


Re: I'm estimating it is roughly from the 50s.
07/04/2015 - 22:53

Hi Dan,

The case number indicates 1948 or 1949.

I haven't a clue as to the reference number but it probably is 4 numbers starting with a "6"  smiley


Re: Trying to find out about father's watch by serial number
07/03/2015 - 16:05

 Trying to find out about father's watch by serial number Trying to find out about father's watch by serial number

Ref 4217 circa 1948

Re: Re: Trying to find out about father's watch by serial number
07/09/2015 - 19:39

Hi, I am also trying to find info about my father's wach...Malte Dual Time Regulator...

Can someone estimate the year of release? How can I verify if it is an original or just a good replica?

It's not authentic, check out pictures of a real DTR
07/10/2015 - 03:26

And the differences are obvious.

Good advice Dan
07/10/2015 - 08:25

In fact, I would argue it is neither original NOR a good replica.  I would go for option C - a not-good replica.

Lugs, text, crown - all wrong.  It is even missing a pusher.  I am sure there is a lot more.